Who We Are

Arthur & Simpson is committed to protecting your privacy

In this Privacy Notice the terms, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’, ‘our estate agency’ are references to Arthurandsimpson.com (Arthur & Simpson Ltd) Company Number SC515695.

In this Privacy Notice the terms, ‘You’, ‘Your’ subsequently throughout this document are references to users of our Sites or any of our services.

This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you through our website (www.arthurandsimpson.com), or that you provide to us through Our Site or via other methods you may communicate with us, will be processed by us.

 

Introduction

We believe it is very important to respect the privacy of individuals and to be transparent around the data we collect and why. This privacy policy (subsequently referred to as the “Policy” throughout this document) explains Arthur & Simpson’s approach in relation to how we collect, process and protect “Your personal data” when “You visit our Site”.

 

Contents

Arthur & Simpson is the “Controller” of any personal information you provide when visiting our Site. We will process “Your personal information” in accordance with all applicable laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

 

What personal information do we collect?

We will only use the information you give us or that we collect for the original purpose for which we collected it, as specified in this Policy, subject to certain legal exemptions. This section outlines what types of information we collect, and how we process and use it.

 

Personal data collected about you, may include the following information:

  • Personal data you provide to us in person, via our website or by telephone
  • Personal data you provide when you register for our property lets service or property sales service as a prospective or existing landlord, prospective or existing tenant, seller or purchaser
  • Personal data you provide if you subscribe to any of our mailing or newsletter services
  • General information about you, as a potential or approved tenant, landlord, seller or purchaser
  • Financial details for service as a tenant and landlord, seller or purchaser
  • Information about your use of our website such as your IP address, which is a unique number identifying your computer, including personal data gathered using cookies
  • When you register for Portal account or use online form to arrange a viewing, register for property alerts, request a valuation or lettings consultation, submit an enquiry.

 

How do we use your collected information?

Your information will be used by us and our affiliated partnerships in connection with the following purposes:-

 

Providing You with Services:

  • to provide you with the estate agency services which you have asked us to provide, including but not limited to:
    1. Helping you to sell your property, or to find a property to purchase;
    2. Valuing your property; and
    3. Full letting services including set up property service and full maintenance;
    4. Conveyancing services;
    5. Referring you to our mortgage partners (themortgagegenie.co.uk );
    6. Progressing any information with our affiliated partners and processing software systems
  • to protect a tenant’s rent deposit by registering it with a rent deposit protection scheme;
  • to take payment from you for the services which we provide;
  • to arrange and carry out viewings;
  • to process the receipt and payment of rent, maintenance if a property is being let;
  • to arrange an energy performance certificate or home report inspection for you;
  • to arrange an inventory check or to prepare a report on the condition of a property if it is being let;
  • to ensure that utilities are in place and that utility companies and local authorities are able to contact you for billing purposes when you move in to a property;
  • to carry out tenant referencing and credit checks to assess if you are creditworthy before you move in to a property. To carry out such checks, your personal information may be shared with credit referencing companies, please refer to the Disclosure of Information section below for further details;
  • to better understand your requirements and provide you with services specific to your needs;
  • to improve the services we and Our Estate Agency offer by analysing your personal information so we better understand how you use our services;
  • to keep client records up to date;

 

Marketing Our Services to You:

  • to provide you with general updates in relation to the property market, in accordance with your preferences;
  • to provide you with information which we reasonably believe may be relevant to you based on the services we are providing to you or to whom we can introduce you to including conveyancing and financial services products;
  • to carry out targeted advertising to you on social media websites such as our own website, instagram, Facebook, where you have already shown an interest in our services. This is done through analysing information we collect about your interactions on Our Site and making this available to social media networks;

 

Responding to Your queries:

  • to help answer any questions which you have asked one of our agents or staff members;
  • to provide you with a quote for our services;

 

Improving Our Site:

  • to analyse cookie and website usage data to keep improving Our Site;
  • to allow us to customise the content which is presented to you based on your likely interests;

 

Legal and Regulatory Obligations:

  • to comply with applicable laws where we are obliged to retain and/or disclose certain information;
  • to investigate or address claims or complaints relating to your use of our services;
  • for internal and external auditing purposes;
  • to carry out anti-money laundering checks;
  • to carry out right to rent checks;

 

Other:

  • to transfer information to any entity which may acquire rights in us;
  • to collect a debt which is owed to us; and
  • for onward referencing where you are a tenant; and
  • retention of copyright in all advertising material (including photographs) used to market your property including reserving the right to use these for marketing initiatives following the sale of the property.

 

The legal basis for collecting your information

Wherever we collect or use your personal information, we will make sure we do this for a valid legal reason. This will be for at least one of the following purposes:

  • because it is necessary to fulfil the terms of our contract with you – if you have entered into a contract with us for example to be an approved landlord, approved tenant, buy or sell a property,
  • because it is necessary to support the legitimate interests of our business in operating Our Site and providing estate agency services in relation to Our Estate Agency efficiently to meet your needs –  in all such cases, we will look after your information at all times in a way that is proportionate and respects your privacy rights and you have a right to object to processing as explained in the section on Your Rights below
  • to meet responsibilities we have to our regulators, tax officials, law enforcement, or otherwise meet our legal responsibilities
  • where we have obtained a clear consent from you – we will always make it clear when we need your consent and how you can change your permissions at any time thereafter.

If you would like to know more about the legal reasons or legitimate interests that apply to a particular way in which we use personal information you can contact us at any time.

 

Who will have access to your personal information?

The majority of your personal information that you provide to us will be held on our computers in the UK and may be accessed by Our Estate Agency for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice or for other purposes approved by you. We may also provide your personal information to other companies for the purposes of administering our business or where services are provided from another pursuant to an intra-company services agreement.

  • third parties including credit reference agencies, law enforcement/regulatory bodies, companies providing commercially available databases, social networks (such as Facebook, instagram), your employer, your solicitor, trustees, your attorney:
  • online property portals such as Zoopla; and
  • other publicly available sources such as the electoral roll and HM Land Registry
  • other approved maintenance contractors repairing your owned property or rental property

 

How long do we keep your personal information for?

Your given personal information will be retained by us, in accordance with applicable laws and our internal Retention Policy. However, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information we hold if it is no longer needed for the purposes set out above.  We will only hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant purpose for which it was collected. A copy of our Retention Policy is available on request.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on Your computer when You visit certain websites. The information we get from cookies helps us enhance Your experience on our Site and to give You best level of service. For example, cookies ensure that You do not need to re-enter Your details every time You make an official enquiry, viewing, general contact or log in experience.

You can set Your browser not to accept cookies and You can remove cookies from Your browser. However, this might result in some of our Site functionality not performing at optimal levels. For independent information about cookies You can go to  www.allaboutcookies.org .

 

Security of Your Personal Information

We employ security measures, which aim to protect the information provided by you from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage.

We also expect you to take reasonable steps to safeguard your own privacy when transferring information to us, such as not sending confidential information over unprotected email, ensuring email attachments are password protected or encrypted and only using secure methods of postage when original documentation is sent to us.

 

Other websites

This Privacy Policy applies only to Your use of the specified Sites.  Our Site may contain links to other websites.  Please note that we have no control over how Your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise You to check the relevant privacy policies of other websites.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about You.  This is known as a Subject Access Request, for which, there is no charge, providing the requests are not manifestly unfounded or excessive.

Your request can be made either by telephone, email and/or in writing and sent to the Data Protection Officer at the address given below under ‘How to contact us’. We will ask You to provide ID before processing the request. Once in receipt of this, we will process the request without undue delay and within one calendar month. If the matter is complex an extension of up to two months can be given.

You also have rights in relation to rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability, objection and automated decision making. If You would like more information or to exercise rights, within the context of Your relationship with Arthur and Simpson or wish to exercise the above rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer using our Website Contact Us page or using the details below.

 

How to contact us

If you require further assistance, would like to make an initial complaint or wish to access “Your” personal information, please contact us;

Data Protection Officer (DPO)
Arthur & Simpson Ltd
68 Commercial Street
Lerwick
Shetland
ZE1 0DL

Phone 01595 747045
Data Protection Representative Email: property@arthurandsimpson.com

 

Complaints

If you have any further complaints or concern as to how we have handled your personal data you may lodge a complaint with the UK’s data protection regulator, Information Commissioner’s Officer (the ICO), who can be contacted through their website at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or by writing to:-

Information Commissioner’s Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF

 

Changes to this policy

We adopt a culture of continuous improvement and review our policies regularly. If we make any significant changes in the way we process “Your personal information” we will make this clear on our Sites or by contacting “You” directly.